Upper School science students collected a passel of awards at the 74th annual Connecticut Science & Engineering Fair.
Award winners were named during a YouTube livestream awards ceremony on Saturday, March 19.
Normally held at Quinnipiac University, the fair was held virtually March 7–19.
Here’s the full list of award winners:
James O’Connor ’24 and Whip Gorman ’24
Identification and purification of algal supplements as a means to reduce methane production with ruminants
Jack Morningstar ’24 and Sebastian DeAngelis ’24
Utilizing the mycorrhizal relationship between plants as a biological control to prevent insect invasion and disease in plant populations
Campbell Officer ’24 and Henry Sorbaro ’24
Determining the optimal concentration of nitrogen in fertilizer by examining wheat samples with NIR spectroscopy
Robert MacNaughton ’24 and Michael Yeager ’24
Thermal desalination: A more efficient and sustainable alternative to reverse osmosis
EnergizeCT Future Sustainability Awards — 2nd Place High School
Stockholm Junior Water Prize — Certificate
The William M. Mack, AIA Award — CT Architecture Foundation
2nd Honors
Ryan Kulsakdinun ’23
Optimization of sleep cycle by activation of parasympathetic nervous system using low-frequency vibrations and heart rate variability analysis
Jackson Wolfram ’23 and Tomas Delgado ’23
A comparative analysis of the presence of microplastics in soil and rainwater between rural areas, urban areas, and areas adjacent to trash burning facilities
Collin Eschricht ’23 and Hunter Spiess ’23
Metal-mediated electromagnetic radiation: Effects on chlorophyll production and overall growth of Medicago sativa
Cole Cline ’24
White-Nose Syndrome: A study of UV light on propagation and growth rate of a proxy for Pseudogymnoascus destructans
Luke Dougherty ’24
Comparing the effectiveness of chemically derived chitin v. protease-derived chitin in increasing plant growth in low water areas
Casey Quinson ’24 and Connor Choy ’24
Utilization of recycled materials as an efficient insulator for power-distribution lines
Trip Williams ’23 and Teddy Danforth ’23
Production and purification of luciferase via bacterial transformation: An effort to create a self-sustaining light cube
Jackson Fels ’23 and William Klein ’23
A comparative analysis of denitrifying bioreactors as an abatement of heightened nitrous oxide levels
Henry Ferguson ’24 and Thomas Pope ’24
Microbial fuel cells: Generation of clean energy by electrogenic bacteria