Closing Ceremonies Cap ‘Unique’ School Year

Brunswick put the finishing touches on the 2020–21 school year with Closing Ceremonies — a virtual presentation honoring students and faculty members for outstanding accomplishments in the classroom, on the athletic fields, and in the school community — on Tuesday, June 8.
 
Head of School Thomas W. Philip called it arguably the most unique year in the history of Brunswick School — and perhaps in the history of the world.

“As you pause to consider it, it’s challenges like this that give schools like Brunswick their true purpose. Each day, each and everything we do is in ways large and small a preparation for times in life when things don’t go as planned, times when you have to adjust and be flexible, times when you have to dig a little deeper and give more of yourself than expected,” Philip said.
 
“Boys and faculty, you have each, in your own way, delivered on that score in spades. Thank you for the incredible and overwhelming success you’ve made of this school year.”

The event concluded with the Moving Up Ceremony, as eighth-grade students were welcomed to the Upper School, and juniors were named to the senior class. 

Here is a rundown of this year’s award recipients:


MIDDLE SCHOOL AWARDS

Eleanor G. Lindberg Award Rehaan Bhaskar
Virginia I. Peterson Award Arjun Kolluri
Sarah B. Burdett Award Colin Officer
Kulukundis Cup Leo Zhang
Geis Cup William Nook
Williamson Trophy Henry Roth

UPPER SCHOOL AWARDS

Cum Laude Felipe Leao
Seth Yoo
Dr. Richard Dobbins
William A. Durkin III ’72 Alumni Award Thomas Whidden
Ike Dolphan ’22 Award Andrew Rodriguez
Princeton Alumni Award Hunter Spiess
Columbia Book Award Jackson Fels
Oaklawn Award Tomas Delgado
Randolph Prize Alden Reals
Williams Book Award Myles Spiess
Yale Alumni Award Nikitas Handrinos
Harvard Book Prize Jackson Schwartz
Brown Book Award Tyler Wilson
Chinese Award Max Konzerowsky
French Award Jackson Schwartz
Italian Award Nikitas Handrinos
Spanish Award Ashton Arjomand
Classics Award Edward Salazar
Kenneth Merritt Mathematics Award Andrew Tu
Fairfield Biology Prize Ashton Arjomand
Rensselaer Award Luke Apostolides
Computer Science Award Vilas Sogaard-Srikrishnan
Grade Nine Service Award Lukas Hublitz & Bennett Klein
Grade Ten Service Award Campbell Officer & William Klein
Grade Eleven Service Award Nikitas Handrinos & Warren Klein
Grade Ten Varsity Athletic Plaques Ryan Kulsakdinun
Ryan Miele
Riley Redahan
Malik Samms
Grade Eleven Varsity Athletic Plaques Clifford Belknap
William Donovan
Charles Johnson
Kyle Karas
Michael Neviera
Kaden Saad
John F. Otto Faculty Award John Booth


 
Back


Brunswick School Greenwich, CT

  • Upper School
    100 Maher Avenue
    Office: 203.625.5856

    Lower School
    1252 King Street
    Office: 203.485.3670
  • Middle School
    1275 King Street
    Office: 203.242.1202

    Pre School
    1252 King Street
    Office: 203.485.3652

Main Phone: 203.625.5800
Business: 203.242.1220 
Alumni: 203.242.1223