Squash Wins Fifth National Title

At the 2020 HEAD U.S. High School Division I Team Championships on Sunday, Brunswick won its fifth national title in the last six seasons, besting third-seeded Episcopal Academy, 7-0. 

The Division 1 tournament victory also gives the top-seeded Bruins the Justi Cup for the fifth time.
 
With five national titles, Brunswick now holds the highest number of school team championships, while Episcopal is in second place with four. Adding more history, the 7-0 win in the finals completes the first-ever clean sweep through all the rounds of the championship in the 16-year history of the tournament, as Brunwick did not drop a single match in 28 individual contests.
 
While the Bruins add a fifth national championship to their trophy case, it will be the final national championship for 35-year head coach Jim Stephens, as the longtime leader is retiring at the end of the school year. Brunswick won its four other titles in 2019, 2018, 2016 and 2015.
 
After winning his fifth and final national title on Sunday, Stephens said, “I am so proud of all the Brunswick squash players. They won the national championship today with great determination, perseverance, and effort. They did it the right way.”
 
In the finals, Brunswick’s Mac Aube gave the Bruins a 1-0 lead with a three-game sweep at #4. Moments later, Brian Leonard made it a 2-0 contest with a four-game victory at #3.
 
In the best-of-seven event, Pierce Henderson’s sweep at #5 set the table for Dana Santry to try and clinch the title at #2. Santry was up to the task, posting another three-game sweep to seal the championship, 4-0.
 
After the securing the title, three more contests were played. Brunswick’s Patrick Keller won a four-game match at #6, #1 Nick Spizzirri won a four-game match, and Coulter Mackesy closed out the championship with a 3-0 win at #7.

Brunswick reached the championship with a trio of wins, starting with an opening-round win over Potomac on Friday, 7-0. On Saturday, the Bruins marched past both Avon Old Farms in the quarterfinal round and fourth-seeded Kent in the semifinals by identical 7-0 scores.
 
Collectively, four senior captains (Santry, Leonard, Spizzirri and Henderson) finish their careers on the national stage with an impressive mark of 14-3 in the finals of the national championship.
 
Detailed tournament results: bit.ly/SquashHS2020
 
Championship: #1 Brunswick 7, #3 Episcopal 0
Order of Finish
#4. (B) Mac Aube             3 – 0    (E) Nikhil Kakarla   (8, 1, 7)  34 min
#3. (B) Brian Leonard      3 – 1    (E) Sameer Saxena  (6, 6, [1], 7)  36 min
#5. (B) Pierce Henderson 3 – 0    (E) Neil Bam   (3, 11, 6)  28 min
#2. (B) Dana Santry         3 – 0    (E) Tom Hogan   (12, 3, 6)   31min
#6. (B) Patrick Keller        3 – 1    (E) Peter Lim    ([6], 7, 3, 10)  33 min
#1. (B) Nicholas Spizzirri  3 – 1    (E) Shaam Gambhir  ([5], 11, 9, 10)  35min
#7. (B) Coulter Mackesy  3 – 0    (E) Robert Albani   (7, 8, 4)
 
Semifinal: #1 Brunswick 7, #4 Kent 0
Order of Finish
#3. (B) Brian Leonard      3 – 0    (K) Jonathan Sosa   (5, 3, 4)  23 min
#6. (B) Patrick Keller        3 – 0    (K) Adrian Castillo    (6, 6, 8)  53 min
#7. (B) Coulter Mackesy  3 – 0    (K) Youssef Elsobaihy   (8, 9, 4)  26 min
#1. (B) Nicholas Spizzirri  3 – 1    (K) David Costales    (4, [4], 10, 6)  38 min
#4. (B) Mac Aube             0 – 0    (K) Syan Singh     8-5 (retired)  19 min
#2. (B) Dana Santry         3 – 0    (K) Federico Sosa     (8, 2, 7)  22 min
#5. (B) Pierce Henderson 3 – 2    (K) Julian Sandoval     (6, [10], 7, [10], 4)  44 min
 
Quarterfinal: #1 Brunswick 7, Avon Old Farms 0
1.  (B)  Nicholas Spizzirri   3 – 2    (A) K. Cumberbatch   (10, [8], [8], 3, 6)  45 min
2.  (B)  Dana Santry          3 – 0    (A) Cj Baldini    (8, 6, 8)  27 min
3.  (B)  Brian Leonard       3 – 0    (A) Hudson Dunn     (3, 8, 1)  21 min
4.  (B)  Mac Aube              3 – 0    (A) Matthew Lazor    (11, 10, 12)  31 min
5.  (B)  Coulter Mackesy   3 – 0    (A) Henry Culhane    (5, 8, 4)  20 min
6.  (B)  Tad Carney            3 – 0    (A) Kyle Stevenson    (3, 4, 5)  19 min
7.  (B)  David Beeson        3 – 0    (A) Matthew Spencer   (4, 1, 3)  15  min
 
First Round: #1 Brunswick 7, Potomac 0
1.  (B) Brian Leonard        3 – 0    (P) Alex Akbari    (3, 6, 3)  22 min
2.  (B) Mac Aube              3 – 0    (P) Matthew Granovsky   (3, 9, 3)  24 min
3.  (B) Pierce Henderson  3 – 0    (P) Christopher Kang     (5, 6, 3)  21 min
4.  (B) Patrick Keller         3 – 0    (P) William Cunnion    (4, 7, 8)
5.  (B) Coulter Mackesy    3 – 0    (P) Colin Lee     (4, 6, 4)  17 min
6.  (B) Tad Carney            3 – 0    (P) Saif Nasr    (6, 1, 4)  18 min
7.  (B) David Beeson         3 – 0    (P) Benjamin Choi   (0, 8, 4)  19 mins
Back


    • (L to R) coaches Ryan Abraham and Jim Stephens

Brunswick School Greenwich, CT

  • Upper School
    100 Maher Avenue
    Office: 203.625.5856

    Lower School
    1252 King Street
    Office: 203.485.3670
  • Middle School
    1275 King Street
    Office: 203.242.1202

    Pre School
    1252 King Street
    Office: 203.485.3652

Main Phone: 203.625.5800
Business: 203.242.1220 
Alumni: 203.242.1223