2021 Virtual Summer Enrichment Program

How to Register

List of 2 items.

List of 1 members.

  • Photo of Joseph Zannino

    Joey Zannino 

    Counseling Services, Pre, Lower, and Middle School; After School Program Director
 
 

UPPER SCHOOL COURSES


Math

Fundamentals of Calculus with Jonathan Kaptcianos
This course is intended for any student who has completed PreCalculus and is preparing to take Calculus for Fall 2021. The specific topics explored could include basic limits, average rates of change, secant & tangent lines, basic differentiation, derivatives via power, product, quotient and chain rules, and application questions involving position, velocity and acceleration.
    • Materials: Standard Ti-84 graphing calculator may be used occasionally 
    • 2-week course June 14 and June 21 10:45a-12:15p
    • For boys entering grades 12, 11 in 2021-22

Intro to Calculus - Part B with Milica Dussinger
This course is designed to prepare students for Calculus courses offered at Brunswick.
    • Materials: No
    • 2-week course June 28 and July 5 9:00a-10:30a
    • For boys entering grades 12, 11 in 2021-22

Intro to Calculus - Part A with Milica Dussinger
This course is designed to prepare students for Calculus courses offered at Brunswick. 
    • Materials: No 
    • 2-week course June 14 and June 21 9:00a-10:30a
    • For boys entering grades 12, 11 in 2021-22

Fundamentals of PreCalculus with Jonathan Kaptcianos
This course is intended for any student who has completed Algebra II and is preparing to take PreCalculus for Fall 2021 -- The specific topics explored could include Functions, Absolute Value Equations and In- equalities, Equations of Circles, Composite Functions & Domains, Quadratic Equations & Functions, Complex Numbers, Polynomial Functions, Rational Functions, Exponen- tial Functions, Logarithmic Functions, and Trigonometric Functions. 
    • Materials: Ti-84 Calculator (standard graphing calc in US) may be used occasionally.
    • 2-week course June 14 and June 21 9:00a-10:30a
    • For boys entering grades 12, 11, 10 in 2021-22

SAT Prep A (Alg/Adv Math) with Grace Warne
Build your confidence in two of the four areas of the SAT: Heart of Algebra and Passport to Advanced Mathematics (This 2 week course can be part of a 4 week course if taken with SAT Prep B).
    • Materials: Graphing Calculator 
    • 2-week course June 14 and June 21 9:00a-10:30a
    • For boys entering grades 12, 11, 10, 9 in 2021-22

SAT Prep B (Problem Solving/Data Analysis) with Grace Warne
Build your confidence in two of the four areas of the SAT: Problem Solving and Data Analysis. SAT Prep A not required.
    • Materials: Graphing Calculator
    • 2-week course June 28 and July 5 9:00a-10:30a
    • For boys entering grades 12, 11, 10, 9 in 2021-22

Fundamentals of Algebra II Part 1 with Ryan Abraham
This course serves as preparation for Algebra II by introducing the foundations of essential topics including Functions, Exponents, Complex Numbers, and more.
    • Materials: Calculator
    • 2-week course June 14 and June 21 10:45a-12:15p
    • For boys entering grades 11, 10, 9 in 2021-22

Fundamentals of Algebra II Part 2 with Ryan Abraham
This course serves as a continuation of my Algebra II Part 1 course, but is also designed to accommodate students who may not have been present for Part 1. This course will delve a little deeper into some of the fundamental topics as well as introduce some newer topics such as Logs, Trigonometry, Matrices, and solving word problems.
    • Materials: Calculator
    • 2-week course June 28 and July 5 10:45a-12:15p
    • For boys entering grades 11, 10, 9 in 2021-22

Introduction to Algebra II: Part 1 with Giovanni Hutchinson
This summer course is designed for students taking Algebra II for Fall 2021 and will cover topics such as functions, algebraic word problems, graphing polynomials, exponents and logarithms, complex numbers, sequences and series, and trigonometry. 
    • Materials: Calculator required
    • 2-week course June 14 and June 21 9:00a-10:30a
    • For boys entering grades 11, 10, 9 in 2021-22

Introduction to Algebra II: Part 2 with Giovanni Hutchinson
This summer course is designed for students taking Algebra II for Fall 2021 and will cover topics such as functions, algebraic word problems, graphing polynomials, exponents and logarithms, complex numbers, sequences and series, and trigonometry. Algebra II: Part 1 not required.
    • Materials: Calculator required
    • 2-week course June 28 and July 5 9:00a-10:30a
    • For boys entering grades 11, 10, 9 in 2021-22

Intro to Geometry 1 with Grace Warne
Build your confidence for math in the Upper School as we explore theorems for segments, angles, parallel lines, and polygons --and we will also try some proofs and mathematical puzzles! Add Intro to Geometry 2 to take this as a 4-week course.
    • Materials: No
    • 2-week course June 14 and June 21 10:45a-12:15p
    • For boys entering grades 10, 9 in 2021-22

Intro to Geometry 2 with Grace Warne
Build your confidence for math in the Upper School as we explore parallelogram properties, triangle congruences,  trigonometric ratios, and introductory proofs--and some mathematical puzzles and games too! Intro to Geometry 1 not required.
    • Materials: Calculator
    • 2-week course June 28 and July 5 10:45a-12:15p
    • For boys entering grades 10, 9 in 2021-22

Intro to Geometry Part 1 with Ryan Abraham
This course serves as preparation for Geometry by focusing on the foundations of essential topics including Angles, Properties of Parallel Lines, Areas of Shapes, Circle Theorems, and other important concepts.
    • Materials: Calculator required
    • 2-week course June 14 and June 21 9:00a-10:30a
    • For boys entering grades 10, 9 in 2021-22

Intro to Geometry Part 2 with Ryan Abraham
This course will introduce the concept of proofs as well as delve a little deeper into circle theorems, triangle theorems, and word problems. Intro to Geometry Part 1 not required.
    • Materials: Calculator
    • 2-week course June 28 and July 5 9:00a-10:30a
    • For boys entering grades 10, 9 in 2021-22

Algebra Concepts with Rachel Rones
This course will review important algebraic concepts that are essential for math success in upper school
    • Materials: No
    • 2-week course June 14 and June 21 9:00a-10:30a
    • For boys entering grade 9 in 2021-22

Intro to Proof Based Geometry with Milica Dussinger
This course is designed to prepare students for the Accelerated and Honors Geometry course offered at Brunswick. 
    • Materials: No
    • 2-week course June 14 and June 21 10:45a-12:15p
    • For boys entering grades 9, 8 in 2021-22

Introduction to Cryptography: The Science of Secret-Keeping with Poonam Gupta
The need for confidential communication has existed from Roman times to today's age of digital surveillance, apps boasting end-to-end encryption such as WhatsApp and Amazon. You will gain knowledge of the mathematics and techniques behind some of the most important secret-keeping methods throughout history.
    • Materials: No
    • 4-week course  10:45a-12:15p
    • For boys entering grades 9, 8, 7, 6 in 2021-22

Mathematics and Coding in the Digital Age with Poonam Gupta
This course will teach the mathematics and problem-solving skills required for Computer Science. Most importantly you will learn precision-thinking to solve problems that require exact solutions. 
    • Materials: No
    • 4-week course  9:00a-10:30a
    • For boys entering grades 9, 8, 7, 6 in 2021-22

Computer Science

Java Programming Boot Camp with Sunil Gupta
An immersive online learning experience, teaching the most in-demand coding skills in Java.
    • Materials: Mac, Windows or Chromebook device to write, compile and run Java code
    • 4-week course  9:00a-10:30a
    • For boys entering grades 12, 11, 10, 9, 8 in 2021-22

Python Programming Boot Camp with Sunil Gupta
An immersive online learning experience, teaching the most in-demand coding skills in Python.
    • Materials: Mac, Windows or Chromebook device to write, compile and run Python code
    • 4-week course  10:45a-12:15p
    • For boys entering grades 12, 11, 10, 9, 8 in 2021-22

Science

Chemistry Enrichment with Pete Arthmire
This chemistry summer enrichment program will be an excellent primer to learn about the following topics; definition of chemistry, parts of the atom, isotopes, unit conversion, mole concept/conversions, and stoichiometry.
    • Materials: No
    • 4-week course  10:45a-12:15p
    • For boys entering grades 12, 11, 10 in 2021-22

Environmental Injustice with J.R. Mastro
Environmental injustice introduces students to the connection between racial injustice and environmental injustice by analyzing contemporary case studies like the Flint water crisis, the Texas power grid failure, the California wildfires, and the coal ash water contamination of Uniontown, Alabama. 
    • Materials: No
    • 4-week course  9:00a-10:30a
    • For boys entering grades 12, 11, 10 in 2021-22

Exploring Sustainability with Oliver Bierman-Lytle
This course will serve as an introduction to the current state of our planet and the impact of human activity. We will evaluate the successful practices and how to incorporate these on a global scale. This will provide background into some of the topics from AP Environmental Science, survey current techniques and explore novel applications (which could be applied in Honors Science Research)
    • Materials: Access to the internet, iNaturalist App (phone or iPad), cardboard boxes, tinfoil, plastic wrap, scissors, paint/markers/colored paper, tape/glue, thermometer (optional), an egg, able to separate recycling, able to compost for a week (optional)
    • 4-week course  10:45a-12:15p
    • For boys entering grades 12, 11, 10, 9, 8 in 2021-22

Physics Enrichment with Pete Arthmire
This physics summer enrichment program includes an introduction to high school physics that will cover the following topics; velocity, acceleration, free-fall, projectile motion, forces, friction, system of forces, incline, and diagonal forces.
    • Materials: No
    • 4-week course  9:00a-10:30a
    • For boys entering grades 11, 10, 9 in 2021-22
Introduction to Chemistry with Kristina Norrgard
Students will be introduced to topics they will encounter in the fall, including measurements, dimensional analysis, the Atomic Theory, and chemical bonding.  
    • Materials: No
    • 2-week course June 14 and June 21 9:00a-10:30a
    • For boys entering grade 10 in 2021-22

Biology Readiness with Oliver Bierman-Lytle
Each Day will focus on the overview of major topics in Biology; It will be a fast pace, designed to explore the processes and develop a background for the year long course, with attention focused on major themes that are incorporated throughout the year.
    • Materials: Access to the internet, color paper and scissors or color pencils and markers, phone with a camera or ability to upload photos to google presentations, ability to print worksheets (optional)
    • 4-week course  9:00a-10:30a
    • For boys entering grade 9 in 2021-22
 
Introduction to Biology with Kristina Norrgard
In this course students will be introduced to topics that will be covered in the first few units of the year, including Ecology, Biochemistry, and Cells.
    • Materials: No
    • 2-week course June 14 and June 21 10:45a-12:15p
    • For boys entering grade 9 in 2021-22

Classical Language

Greek Readiness with Nicholas Salazar
A propaedeutic for success in Greek I focusing on the alphabet, pronunciation, and writing system of ancient Greek.
    • Materials: No
    • 2-week course June 14 and June 21 9:00a-10:30a
    • For boys entering grades 11, 10, 9 in 2021-22
Intermediate Latin Principles and Practice with Nicholas Salazar
A bridge course to deepen students' mastery of the essential morphology and translation principles necessary for success in the third year of Latin study and beyond.
    • Materials: No
    • 2-week course June 14 and June 21 10:45a-12:15p
    • For boys entering grade 10 in 2021-22

English and Writing

Upper School Writing Workshop with Seth Potter
This course is designed to help Upper School-aged students strengthen their academic and creative writing skills.
    • Materials: No
    • 2-week course June 14 and June 21 9:00a-10:30a
    • For boys entering grades 12, 11, 10, 9 in 2021-22

Storytelling, Rhetoric & Public Speaking with Peter Adams
We’ll study great storytelling, phenomenal examples of rhetoric, and combat order-writing - plus we’ll draft and deliver our own work. 
    • Materials: No
    • 4-week course  9:00a-10:30a
    • For boys entering grades 10, 9 in 2021-22
Exploring Writing Through Short Stories with Denise Loeber
This course is designed to help students become stronger writers through interpreting literature. 
    • Materials: No
    • 2-week course June 14 and June 21 9:00a-10:30a
    • For boys entering grades 9, 8, 7 in 2021-22

Write Right: Strengthening Skills for Formal Essay Composition with Kate Duennebier
This course builds on the foundational skills of expository and analytical essay writing through outlining and drafting in order to serve as remediation for anyone needing extra practice but then will extend to cover writer’s voice, sentence variety, and the application of grammar to achieve the most effective writing. 
    • Materials: No
    • 2-week course June 14 and June 21 9:00a-10:30a
    • For boys entering grades 9, 8, 7 in 2021-22

Theater and Arts

Class Voice with Brittney Redler
This is a singing class, set up as a group voice lesson - strength in numbers! We will sing vocal warm ups, develop singing technique, and the boys will prepare songs (solos) in any style for informal performance/workshop during later classes.
    • Materials: No
    • 2-week course June 28 and July 5 10:45a-12:15p
    • For boys entering grades 12, 11, 10, 9 in 2021-22

Social Studies

The American President with Anthony Fischetti
POTUS power, constitutional limitations and excesses, and prerogatives throughout U.S. history. 
    • Materials: No
    • 4-week course  9:00a-10:30a
    • For boys entering grades 12, 11, 10, 9, 8 in 2021-22

Everyday Economics with John Currie
Students will explore the field of economics at the macro, micro, and personal level to better understand the ever-shifting world around them and learn how best to win with money.
    • Materials: No
    • 4-week course  10:45a-12:15p
    • For boys entering grades 9, 8, 7 in 2021-22

Brunswick School Greenwich, CT

  • Upper School
    100 Maher Avenue
    Office: 203.625.5856

    Lower School
    1252 King Street
    Office: 203.485.3670
  • Middle School
    1275 King Street
    Office: 203.242.1202

    Pre School
    1252 King Street
    Office: 203.485.3652

Main Phone: 203.625.5800
Business: 203.242.1220 
Alumni: 203.242.1223