Recommendations by Brunswick's Rising 2nd Graders


  • A - Z Mysteries by Ron Roy
  • A Series of Unfortunate Events by Lemony Snicket
  • Amelia Bedelia by Herman Parish
  • Charlie and the Chocolate Factory by Roald Dahl
  • Clarence series by Derek Fridolfs
  • Darth Vader and Son by Jeffrey Brown
  • Diary of A Wimpy Kid by Jeff Kinney
  • Diary of A Worm by Doreen Cronin
  • Dog Man series by Dav Pilkey
  • Dragon Masters series by Tracey West
  • Falling Up by Shel Silverstein
  • Flashback Four: The Titanic Mission by Dan Gutman
  • Flat Stanley series by Jeff Brown
  • Flat Stanley’s Worldwide Adventures series by Jeff Brown
  • Flight of the Moon Dragon by Tracey West
  • G. I. Joe vs. Cobra: Sea to Shining Sea by W. Hughes
  • Geronimo Stilton series by Elisabetta Dami
  • Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone by J. K. Rowling
  • Hey Black Child by Useni Eugene Perkins
  • If All the Animals Came Inside by Eric Pinder
  • Iggy Peck Architect by Andrea Beaty
  • John, Paul, George, and Ben by Lane Smith
  • Journey by Aaron Becker
  • Leroy Ninker Saddles Up! By Kate DiCamillo
  • Little Rhino: The Best Bat by R. and K. Howard
  • Lunch Lady series by Jarrett Krosoczka
  • Magic Tree House Merlin Mission: Summer of the Sea by Mary Pope Osborne
  • Mercy Watson to the Rescue by Kate DiCamillo
  • Mother Bruce books by Ryan T. Higgins
  • My Weird School series by Dan Gutman
  • National Geographic: Deadliest Animals by Melissa Stewart
  • Pig the Pug by Aaron Blabey
  • Serpent by Mary Pope Osborne
  • The Big Book of Beginner Books by Dr. Seuss
  • The Boxcar Children by Gertrude Chandler Warner
  • The Day the Crayons Quit by Drew Daywalt
  • The Kid Who Ran for President by Dan Gutman
  • The Trojan Horse by Emily Little
  • The Who Was series
  • Thomas Jefferson’s Feast by Frank Murphy
  • World According to Humphrey series by Betty G. Birney

Recommendations by Brunswick's Rising 3rd Graders


  • A to Z Mysteries: The Empty Envelope by Ron Roy
  • Bark Park by Brandi Dougherty
  • Bones by Jeff Smith
  • Captain Underpants and the Wrath of the Wicked Wedgie Woman by Dav Pilkey
  • Cat Ninja series by Matthew Cody
  • Connor McDavid by Greg Bates
  • Creature Campers series by Joe McGee
  • Diary Of A Wimpy Kid by Jeff Kinney
  • Diary Of An 8-Bit Warrior series by Cube Kid
  • Dino-Hockey by Lisa Wheeler
  • Dinosaur! by John Woodward
  • Dog on A Frog? by Kes and Claire Gray
  • Dragon Masters: Future Of The Time Dragon by Tracey West
  • Dragon Masters:Time Dragon by Tracey West
  • Dragon Slayers Academy series by Kate McMullen
  • Encyclopedia Brown by Donald J. Sobol
  • Flashback Four: The Hamilton-Burr Duel by Dan Gutman
  • From the Mixed Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by E. L. Konigsburg
  • Ghostopolis by Doug TenNapel
  • Hardy Boys series by Franklin W. Dixon
  • Harry Potter series by J. K. Rowling
  • Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets by J. K. Rowling
  • Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by J. K. Rowling
  • Heroes of Olympus series by Rick Riordan
  • Holes by Louis Sachar
  • If I Built A Car by Chris Van Dusen
  • Iggy Peck Architect by Andrea Beaty
  • James and The Giant Peach by Roald Dahl
  • Magic Tree House series by Mary Pope Osborne
  • Make Your Bed by Admiral William H. McRaven
  • Mercy Watson by Kate DiCamillo
  • Midnight Arcade by Gabe Soria
  • Mother Bruce by Ryan T. Higgins
  • My Big Fat Zombie Goldfish by Mo O’Hara
  • Once Upon An Apple Cake by Elana Rubenstein
  • One Fish Two Fish Red Fish Blue Fish by Dr. Seuss
  • Percy Jackson series by Rick Riordan
  • Pokemon: Scyther, Heart of A Champion by Sheila Sweeny
  • QB 1 by Mike Lupica
  • Shark Lady by Jess Keating
  • Splatoon series by Sankichi Hinodeya
  • Stick and Stone by Beth Ferry
  • Tarantula vs. Scorpion by Jerry Pallotta
  • The Christmasaurus by Tom Fletcher
  • The Door In The Wall by Marguerite de Angeli
  • The Kingdom Of Wrenly series by Jordan Quinn
  • The Magic Schoolbus Rides Again #3: Carlos Gets the Sneezes by Judy Katschke
  • The One and Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate
  • The Penderwicks series by Jeanne Birdsall
  • The Wild Robot by Peter Brown
  • This Bridge Will Not Be Gray by Dave Eggers
  • Those Shoes by Maribeth Boelts
  • Turn This Book Into A Beehive! By Lynn Brunelle
  • Wings Of Fire: The Dragonet Prophecy by Tui T. Sutherland
  • Wishtree by Katherine Applegate
  • Wonder by R. J. Palacio

Recommendations by Brunswick's Rising 4th Graders


  • 5,000 Awesome Facts 2 by National Geographic Kids
  • A Tale of Magic by Chris Colfer
  • Asterix series by Rene Goscinny
  • Because of Winn Dixie by Kate DiCamillo
  • Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson
  • Danny The Champion of the World by Roald Dahl
  • Diary of A Wimpy Kid by Jeff Kinney
  • Dog Man by Dav Pilkey
  • Dragonbreath series by Ursula Vernon
  • Eerie Elementary series by Jack Chabert
  • Framed by James Ponti
  • Ghost Boys by Jewell Parker Rhodes
  • Hatchet by Gary Paulson
  • Heroes In Training By Joan Houb
  • I Survived the Molasses Flood, 1919 by Lauren Tarshis
  • Land of Stories series by Chris Colfer
  • Magnus Chase series by Rick Riordan
  • Mamba Mentality by Kobe Bryant
  • Mrs. Roopy Is Loopy by Dan Gutman
  • Nathan Hale’s Hazardous Tales series by Nathan Hale
  • NFL 100 by the National Football League
  • Percy Jackson series by Rick Riordan
  • Ranger In Time series by Kate Messner
  • Spy School series by Stuart Gibbs
  • Superfudge by Judy Blume
  • Tales of A Fourth Grade Nothing by Judy Blume
  • The Baseball Card Adventure series by Dan Gutman
  • The Christmas Genie by Dan Gutman
  • The Fudge books by Judy Blume
  • The Harry Potter series by J. K. Rowling
  • The Hobbit by J. R. R. Tolkien
  • The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
  • The Indian In The Cupboard by Lynne Reid Banks
  • The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick
  • The Kane Chronicles by Rick Riordan
  • The Lost Hero by Rick Riordan
  • The Magic Misfits by Neil Patrick Harris
  • The One and Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate
  • The School for Good and Evil by Soman Chainani
  • The Unwanteds series by Lisa Mc Mann
  • The Vanderbeekers series (books 2 and 3) by Karina Glaser
  • Third Grade Detectives series by George E. Stanley
  • Treasure Hunters series by James Patterson
  • Trumpet of the Swan by E. B. White
  • Wings of Fire series by Tui T. Sutherland

Recommendations by Brunswick's Rising 5th Graders


  • Apollo 13 by NASA
  • Babe and Me by Dan Gutman
  • Because of Mr. Terupt by Rob Buyea
  • Big Nate by Lincoln Pierce
  • Black Panther: The Young Prince by Ronald L. Smith
  • Bliss by Kathryn Littlewood
  • Diary of A Wimpy Kid by Jeff Kinney
  • Echo by Pam Muñoz Ryan
  • Evil Spy School by Stuart Gibbs
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox by Roald Dahl
  • Fast Break by Mike Lupica
  • Flashback Four: The Hamilton-Burr Duel by Dan Gutman
  • Flashback Four: The Pompeii Disaster by Dan Gutman
  • Guns For General Washington by Seymour Reit
  • Hardy Boys series by Franklin W. Dixon
  • Harry Potter series by J. K. Rowling
  • Holes by Louis Sachar
  • Hoot by Carl Hiassen
  • I Totally Funniest by James Patterson
  • Kid Spy series by Mac Barnett
  • Lawless series by Jeffrey Salane
  • Look Both Ways by Jason Reynalds
  • Lord of the Rings by J. R. R. Tolkien
  • Masterminds by Gordon Korman
  • Matilda by Roald Dahl
  • Mr. Lemoncello’s Library series by Chris Grabenstein
  • Mrs. Master is A Disaster by Dan Gutman
  • Paperboy by Vince Vawter
  • Spy School by Stewart Gibbs
  • Sunny by Jason Reynalds
  • Tales of A Fourth Grade Nothing by Judy Blume
  • The Crossover by Kwame Alexander
  • The Flashback Four: The Titanic Mission by Dan Gutman
  • The Genius Files series by Dan Gutman
  • The Genius Files: Mission Unstoppable by Dan Gutman
  • The Hunger Games by Susanne Collins
  • The Last Kids on Earth by Max Brallier
  • The Lemonade War by Jacqueline Davies
  • The Magician’s Nephew by C. S. Lewis
  • The Percy Jackson series by Rick Riordan
  • The Tale of Despereaux by Kate DiCamillo
  • The Underdogs by Mike Lupica
  • The Unwanteds by Lisa Lisa McMann
  • The Vanderbeekers of 141st Street by Karina Yan Glaser
  • The Wednesday Wars by Gary D. Schmidt
  • The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin
  • The Wild Robot by Peter Brown
  • The Wild Robot Escapes by Peter Brown
  • Toliver’s Secret by Esther Wood Brady
  • Unbelievably Boring Bart by James Patterson
  • Wings of Fire series by Tui T. Sutherland
  • Wink by Rob Harrell
  • Wolves of the Beyond series by Kathryn Lasky
  • Wonder by R. J. Palacio
  • Woods Runner by Gary Paulsen

Brunswick School Greenwich, CT

  • Upper School
    100 Maher Avenue
    Office: 203.625.5856

    Lower School
    1252 King Street
    Office: 203.485.3670
  • Middle School
    1275 King Street
    Office: 203.242.1202

    Pre School
    1252 King Street
    Office: 203.485.3652

Main Phone: 203.625.5800
Business: 203.242.1220 
Alumni: 203.242.1223